Menu
Cart 0

DYMEC DY-D8041C - 5 Port, Un-Managed, Gigabit, Industrial Ethernet Switch, SCADA, - with 5 X 10/100/1000 Mbps TX Ports, Din-Rail or Shelf Mount

  • $119.74
  • Save $106


DYMEC DY-D8041C - 5 Port, Un-Managed, SFP, Gigabit, Industrial Ethernet Switch

  • Unmanaged, "Plug and Play" installation for quick setup and deployment
  • Four (4) Gigabit 10/100/1000Base(T)X RJ-45 Ports
  • One (1) Gigabit Combo Port -  10/100/1000Base(T)X RJ-45 or 100/100Base-X SFP Slot
  • Class 1 Division 2, Hazardous Location (HazLoc)
  • 9 KB jumbo frame support with wire speed performance
  • Rugged industrial design with IP 30 Military Grade Casing
  • IP 30 rugged military grade housing
  • -40°C to 85°C Temperature Hardened -  for deployment in harsh environments
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty

Surge Protection on ALL Data Ports and Power Inputs
Ideal for IP surveillance, cameras, rail, ITS,  transit, traffic, mining, sensors and other demanding applications

The DYMEC DY-D8041C is a five (5) Port industrial Ethernet switch designed for the integration of mission-critical devices in IP security, access control, in-vehicle, SCADA and intelligent transportation systems. (ITS)

The switch features five (4) Gigabit speed, 10Base(T)X - RJ-45 Ports and one (1) combo Port 10/100/1000Base(T)X RJ-45 or 100/100Base-X SFP Slot . Perfect for camera, sharing PC's or industrial SCADA links.

A compact, DIN rail mount housing, extended operating temperature, and wide 12 ~ 56 Volts DC Dual input voltage range. 

5 Port, Combo, UnManaged, Gigabit, Class 1 Division 2 - with 4 X 10/100/1000 Mbps Ports & 1 X Combo 10/100/1000Base(T)X RJ-45 or 100/100Base-X SFP Slot /// Input Voltage: 12 ~ 56 Volts DC (Removable Terminal Block)

DYMEC is a Veteran Owned Small Business

Limited Lifetime Warranty, American Certified Ethernet, NEMA TS-2, IEEE, IEC, TUV, CE, FCC

 * DYMEC - "American Industrial" Specifications

IEEE Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, 
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3x,
Back Plane 10 Gbps, Non-blocking Switching Fabric
Operating Temperature -40° ~ 85° C
Storage Temperature -40° ~ 85° C
Humidity 5% ~ 97% non-condensing
Dimensions IP-30, Military Grade, 142. x 43 x 105 mm (L x W x  D)
EMI FCC Class A, CE-EN6100-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11/12, CE-EN6100-6-2/4
Safety UL/cUL Class I, Division 2
IEC-EN60950-1
Protocols CSMA/CD
Shock IEC 60068-2-27 / EN 50155
Free Fall IEC 60068-2-32 / EN 50155
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6 / EN 50155
Ethernet Ports 5 x 10/1001000TX RJ-45 
Mac Address Table 2 K MAC Address Table
Warranty Limited Lifetime
Buffer 1 M
Method Store and Forward
Removable Terminal Block

Provide 2 Redundant Power Inputs

Alarm relay contact ,6 Pin Wire range: 0.34 mm^2 to 2.5 mm^2 Solid wire (AWG):12-24/14-22 Stranded wire(AWG): 12-24/14-22 Torque:5 lb-In/0.5 Nm 0.56 Nm Wire Strip length: 7-8 mm

Transfer Rate

14,880 PPS for Ethernet Port
148,800 PPS for Fast Ethernet Port                                                                     1,488,000 PPS for Gigabit Port

Power Input 9 ~ 56 Volts DC, Dual Inputs,  Surge Protected                                                   18 ~ 36 Volts AC, Dual Inputs,  Surge Protected 
Fault Output N/A
Power Consumption 2.76 Watts @ 48 Volts DC at Full Load
Power Redundancy Yes  - Dual Input, Surge Protected

​/A
MTBF - Mean Time Between Failure 510,507 Hours
MIL-HDBK-217F @ 25 Degrees Centigrade
Class 1 Division 2, Military Grade
Housing Military Grade, IP 30
UL Class 1 Division 2, Hazardous Locations (HazLoc)
Network Connector

8 x RJ-45 10/100/1000BaseT(X) Auto negotiation,
Auto MDI/MDI-­X function, Full/Half duplex

LED

PW1(Power 1) Green,

PW2(Power 2) Green,

ERR( Fault ) Amber,

TX/RJ-45 Port:

LNK (Link/Active) Green,

SPD(Speed) 10/100(OFF ) ,1000 (Green)

SFP Fiber Per Port:

Link (Green) Active Flash

Reserve Polarity Protection Yes
Overload Current Protection Yes
Alarm Relay Contact

Relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @24VDC,

Relay in short circuit mode when 2 powers are connected

in open circuit mode when only one power supply is connected

EMC / EMS CE, FCC, VCCI
Safety IEC 60950-1
EN50121-4 Railway Applications / Electromagnetic Compatibility
EN50121-3-2 Railway Applications / Electromagnetic Compatibility
EN55011 Industrial Scientific and Medical (ISM) Equipment
EN50155 Railway Applications - Electronic Equipment
EN55022 / 24 ITE Equipment
Installation / Mounting Din-Rail / Shelf Mount (Din-Rail Brackets Included)
Size Type Small Form Factor
Removable Terminal Block 6 Pin - 2 Redundant Power / 1 Alarm Relay Contact
DIP Switch

DIP 1: OFF: Port 5 SFP (DEFAULT)

ON: Port 5 TX

DIP 2: OFF: SFP 1000 M (DEFAULT)

ON: SFP 100 M

American Certified Ethernet Yes
American Design & Engineering Yes
NEC Code / HazLoc NEC500, NEC505 / IEC 60079-10
Port Speeds / Temperature Hardened Full Line Rate - Non-blocking / Yes
REPLACES KYLAND, GARRETTCOM, KYLAND Technology, KYLAND-USA, Transition Networks, Antaira, Comtrol, Cisco, Belden, Ruggedcom

Optional SFP: Multi-Mode or Single-Mode, Any Distance

Limited Lifetime Warranty, American Certified Ethernet, NEMA TS-2, IEEE, IEC, TUV, CE, FCC

Untitled-1