Menu
Cart 0

DYMEC DY-68011SFP, 2 Port, Gigabit, Fiber Optic SFP, Industrial Ethernet Media Converter, 1 X 10/100/1000 TX & 1 X 100/1000 Base(X) SFP Slot, Rugged, Temperature Hardened, Military Grade, Class 1 Div 2

  • $95.12
  • Save $103


DYMEC DY-68011SFP, 2 Port, Gigabit, SFP Fiber Optic, Industrial Ethernet Media Converter

The DYMEC Military Grade, Gigabit, Industrial Media Converter Series is a range of rugged and compact Ethernet converters designed for industrial and outdoor locations. The gigabit Ethernet converter is designed for small & compact areas with limited space. These devices are engineered for reliability, non-stop networks and offer a variety of features not found in lesser products. The DYMEC Series is engineered with a wide temperature range (-40~+85 C), line rate switching, vibration resistance, IP 40 Rated, and are designed to survive harsh environments. These Military Grade devices are ideal for SCADA, ITS,Video, Security, Surveillance, Railway, and Transportation networks.Designed for network flexibility, resiliency, reliability and security. Perfect for Panel Manufacturers and Heavy Equipment,

Product Features
Advanced Hardware Architecture
■ Advanced hardware design: DYMEC Industrial Series features Military Grade Aluminum casing, mainstream industrial chips, high-performance CPU, non-blocking switch fabric and an industrial-level power module to meet the demanding requirements across industrial networks.
■ Designed tough for industrial use. Supports fan-less cooling, -40 to 85º C operating temperature
range, IP 40 class protection, lightning protection power up to 6 KV, power supply with anti- vibration feature, electromagnetic interference 4-class standard, shock and vibration resistance.

Complete Set of Network and Security Features
■ DYMEC Clean Code Technology: Prevents viruses and unwanted code from being embedded
con paths to insure network security and safety. Flexible Deployment and Management


Product Overview

■ EN50155 - Railway Application Electronics Equipment used on Rolling Stock
■ EN50121-3-2 - Railway Applications Electromagnetic Compatibility / Part 3-2
■ EN55011 - Industrial, Scientific and Medical (ISM) Equipment
■ EN60950-1 - Safety
■ EN50155 / EN60068-2-27 Shock
■ EN50155 / EN60068-2-32 FreeFall
■ DC Power Input,  NEMA TS-2, RoHS
■ EN50121-4 - Railway Applications Electromagnetic Compatibility Part 4
■ FCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A CE EN 55022 Class A
■ EMC / EMS - CE, FCC, VCCI
■ Plug and Play UnManaged Industrial Ethernet Devices
■ Full Line Rate Forwarding on All Ports
■ Best price to performance ratio, includes easy installation.
■ Flexible network deployment & installation
■ Supports both Copper and Optical (Fiber Ports)
■ Supports Gigabit Ethernet Ports
■ Supports Low Power Consumption
■ Supports both Multi-mode & Single-mode Fiber Connections
(Fiber) Ports (SFP)

■ Limited Lifetime Warranty

Hardware

  • Bus Interface Specification: 10/100/1000BASE-TX
  • Enclosure: IP40, Military Grade Metal Case
    Drop-Waterproof and Dust proof
  • Installation: DIN-RAIL or Mount
  • LED Indicators: Power, Alarm, 10/100/1000Mbps Link/Activity, 100/1000 Mbps Link/Activity
  • Dimensions: 103.5 x 32 x 81.5 mm (L x W x D)
  • Product Weight: .5 kg

Technology
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, 
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T(X) - Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3z - 1000Base(X) Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3x - Flow Control & Back Pressure
  • Switch Technology: 3.2 Gbps switch fabric, Store and forward technology
  • Aggregate System Throughput: Full Line Rate Every Port, Non-blocking switch fabric
  • Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
Ethernet Specifications
  • Connector Type: 10/100/1000 -RJ45, 100/1000 SFP Slot
  • Number of Ports: 2
  • Architecture: Full Wire Speed conversion, Transparent Conversion to IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagged Packets
  • MAC Address Table Size: 1 K
  • Packet Buffer Size: 1 Mbits
  • Jumbo Frame: 9 KB
  • Ethernet Cable Type: Cat 3, Cat 4, Cat 5, Cat 5e (UTP or STP), Cat 6, Cat 7
  • Link Distance: 100 Meters for RJ-45, SFP-Fiber Optics is Variable (up to 120 KM)
  • Port Type: 10/100/1000BASE-TX, Auto MDI/MDIX, auto-negotiation
  • SFP Slot: Single-mode or Multi-mode fiber / Any Distance
  • FAR END FAULT FUNCTION on FX Port
  • Increased Noise Immunity
  • Port Failure Alarm: Yes, DIP switch enabled
  • DIP Switch: Link Fault Pass Through (LFP), converter Mode, Switch Mode
  • Conformance to UL Standards: Use isolated power supply to conform with UL 508 Standard 
  • Relay Rating: N/A
Electrical Specifications
  • Device
    • Power Input: AC or DC
    • DC Input Voltage: 9 to 60 Volts DC
    • Current Consumption (+24 Volts DC): 125 mA
    • AC Input Voltage: 18 to 36 Volts AC
    • Frequency: 47 to 63 Hz
    • Power Consumption (Max): 2.95 Watts
  • Power Connector: 4 Pin Removable
  • Polarity Protection Overload: Yes
  • Reverse Polarity Protection: Yes
  • Current Protection: Yes
  • Surge Protected Power Supply: Yes
  • Surge Protected Data Ports: Yes
Environmental Specifications
  • Operating Temperature: -40° to 85° C
  • Storage Temperature: -40° to 85° C
  • Operating Humidity (Non-Condensing): 0% to 97%
  • Storage Humidity: 0% to 97%
  • MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) 625,810 Hours
Product Shipping Information
  • Packaged Shipping Weight: 0.50 lbs 
Regulatory Approvals
  • Emissions: European Standard EN55055
    CISPR 22
    FCC Part 15 Subpart B
    Class B limit
  • ImmunityEuropean Standard EN55024:
    IEC 1000-4-2/EN61000-4-2: ESD
    IEC 1000-4-3/EN61000-4-3: RF
    IEC 1000-4-4/EN61000-4-4: Fast Transient/Burst
    IEC 1000-4-5/EN61000-4-5: Surge
    IEC 1000-4-6/EN61000-4-6:Conducted Distrubance
    IEC 1000-4-6/EN61000-4-8: Magnetic Field
    IEC 1000-4-6/EN61000-4-11: DIPS and voltage Variations
  • Safety: UL 508 Class I Div 2*
    IEC 60950/EN60950 (LISTED)
    CSA C22.2 UL60950
  • Other Regulatory Approvals: RoHS 2 compliant under CE, NEMA TS-2, VCCI
    Untitled-1

 Product Data Sheet

 


We Also Recommend